Common Ground Canberra Privacy Statement

 

Principles

Personal information collected by Common Ground Canberra is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

 

Common Ground Canberra complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Common Ground Canberra personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

 

Common Ground Canberra has developed this Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your contact/client relationship with Common Ground Canberra.

 

Awareness

Common Ground Canberra provides this Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

 

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by Common Ground Canberra may include personal information about:

  • Job applicants

  • Staff

  • Volunteers

  • Contractors

  • Members

  • Donors

  • People receiving a service from Common Ground Canberra

  • Other people who come into contact with Common Ground Canberra

 

Personal information collected by Common Ground Canberra includes (without limitation):

  • Names and addresses

  • Bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations)

  • Dates of birth

  • Telephone numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Information from previous employers

 

Common Ground Canberra collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of Common Ground Canberra will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

 

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Common Ground Canberra may receive personal information about an individual from a third party - for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy.

 

How we use it

Common Ground Canberra uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service, whether as a visitor of the organisation, contact or resident.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

 

Who we share it with

Common Ground Canberra will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others.

 

Choice

Common Ground Canberra will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

 

Accuracy & Access

Common Ground Canberra strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. To opt-out of the Common Ground Canberra contact, provide your name, email and/or address and relevant information about subscriptions or registrations you may have with Common Ground Canberra.

 

This opt-out will cancel all marketing and support communication and newsletters, including offline subscriptions.

 

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Common Ground Canberra site. Common Ground Canberra has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy.

 

Thus, Common Ground Canberra does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

 

Security

Common Ground Canberra is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes - cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by Common Ground Canberra when you log onto our web site. These will be stored on your computer's hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

 

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

 

 
Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, please contact our team on 0407 742 108. We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

 

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via that channel.

  • Facebook App Icon

Web design: Jindeera Communications

CommonGnd_109.jpg